IMG_082 

One of the most important rule and the mail point of the organizers of the international Double Bass competitin of C. D. von Dittersdorf is to preserve for the objective appraising of all participants.


Competition categories and repertoire the year 2016:


 

 1st. Category: pupils of primary music schools:


Repertoir: 

one song, or piece for double bass solo, or with piano accompaniment max. 5 min


2nd. Category: students of conservatories


2nd A – category 15 – 18 years: date of birth from 3.11.1998 


Repertoir:

  • piece of free choice max. 5 min (solo or with accompaniment)
  • fast movement from sonata or concert (baroque, classicism)

2nd B – category 18 and higher: date of the birth till 3.11.1998


Repertoir:

  • piece of free choice max. 5 min (solo or with accompaniment)
  • 1st and 2nd movement from sonata or concerto from Baroque or Classicism period

III. category:  students of universities and music academies


III. A category 18 – 21 years: date of the birth from 3.11.1995


Repertoir:

  • piece of free choice max. 5 min (solo or with accompaniment)
  • 1st and 2nd movement from classicism Sonata or Concerto (without cadenza)

III. B category 21 – and higher, date of birth till 3.11.1995


Repertoir:

  • virtuose piece
  • 1St and 2nd movement from classicism Sonata or Concerto (without cadenza)

 Points and valuational criteria:


 

The jury of competition will rate each participant in accordance to the point system from 0-5 point, following valuational criteria:

 

1, technical skills                               0 -5 points

2, intonation flexibility                      0 -5 points

3, interpretation style                        0 -5 points

4, musical forwardnees                     0 -5 points

5, communication skills                    0 -5 points

Together:                                         max. 25 points

Special apperacion of point from 0-5, will be in the third category for the obligatory composition. 


       All results are public!


 Jury for the year 2016:

 

Chairman of the jury: Ján Krigovský (SK)

Members: Zsolt Fejérvári (HU), Ján Prievozník (SK), Zoltán Janikovič (SK), Béla Szedlák (HU), Robert Ragan (SK)